Privacy Policy



Compare and Connect Australia Pty Ltd ACN: 600 166 256 (Compare and Connect) is an Australian company based in Melbourne-Victoria. We understand and value the importance of privacy of our customers. Our team is strongly committed to comply with National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy regulations to present our policies on the management of personal information in a clear, publicly available document.
Compare and Connect is committed to true compliance with its obligations under Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) or Span Act 2003. This policy does not create or confer upon any rights outside of, or in addition to, those imposed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) or Spam Act 2003.
This policy is published on our website www.compareandconnect.com.au. If you have any questions on this policy, please feel free to contact us on info@compareandconnect.com.au. We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time. We request you to visit our website to avail our latest version of this policy.
We recommend using our Privacy Policy in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions.
Please do not use our website or contact centre if you do not agree or comply with our privacy policy and terms and conditions.

Personal Information:
Personal Information means that information that we hold or gather from which an individual's identity is apparent or can be reasonably determined. The Privacy Act defines personal information as: information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Common examples are an individual's name, signature, address, telephone number, date of birth, medical records, bank account details and commentary or opinion about a person.

Sensitive Information:
Sensitive information is a type of personal information and includes information about: an individual's racial or ethnic origin, health information, political opinions, membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, genetic information, biometric information that is to be used for certain purposes, biometric templates.
Generally we don't collect this information. In the event we may have to collect or you prefer giving this information we shall seek your consent. We will always seek your consent prior collecting, using or disclosing your sensitive unless required by law.

Collection:
Compare and Connect facilitates customers to choose and connect to their preferred utility provider. We collect Personal information directly from our customers, employees, suppliers or partners or from public sources (white pages, yellow pages), private vendors, and Data suppliers etc. We collect this information in order to facilitate our business activity or to process your order. We may also collect and maintain your personal information to sell or market our services or products.
This privacy policy applies to all situations in which Compare and Connect collects personal information directly from the customer. This includes, but not limited to, telephonic communication, communication by email and post, in person and through individuals accessing our websites.
Our call centre may record our conversations for quality, compliance and training purpose. Please advise our operators in case you are not comfortable with this.

Online Information Collection:
We may collect non-personal and personal information from you through our website. This information may be gathered from both mobile and static devices. This information may include, but is not limited to: The type of browser you use, your operating system, your internet service provider, your internet Protocol ( IP) address, your mobile service carrier, the online address of a previously visited site etc. We may use Cookies and log files to monitor and improve our online presence.
Any information we seek to collect via cookies etc is used to better understand our customer needs and the services they are seeking from us. Cookies assist us in providing better and faster services.
Compare and Connect is not responsible for the privacy policies of any links present on our websites connecting to websites not administered by Compare and Connect.

Third Party Links and Websites:
We work with third party websites and provide white labeled solutions. You may find links to third party websites but we are not responsible for the content or practices on their website or business.
We advise you to check their privacy policy and terms and conditions before using their services.

Using, Sharing and Security:
The information we collect about you is used to perform our services and activities.
We may not able service you if you do not assist us in seeking your information. We collect information to service you on energy services, telecommunication services, fuel services and insurance services. Your information is sought to assist you in connecting your services to your chosen retailers or service providers.
We will only disclose your personal information to the relevant third party organizations with your prior consent. However we are not responsible for their conduct with respect to the handling of your personal information and we recommend that you check their privacy policies.
Our retailers may conduct credit check to verify your credit worthiness prior offering the services you requested. We will always seek prior consent before any credit check is conducted.
We will not share personal information with other organizations without your prior consent, unless the sharing is permitted or required by law. All third parties with whom personal information is shared are required to meet our standards of personal information protection. You consent us using your information for marketing purposes which include our services and products (Energy, Telecommunications, Fuel Cards, Insurance products etc ) as well as our business partners. If you are marketed without prior consent, we will ensure that the individual has the option to opt out of future communication by contacting us.
If consent, either explicit or implicit, has been provided by an individual to use their personal information, they may remove any previous consent to receive marketing communication from us by contacting us by telephone, email or post.
We do not trade or sell your personal information however we may share your data with our energy, telecommunication, fuel, and insurance clients for the purpose of facilitating your request. We always seek your consent prior sharing your data with our clients, vendors and partners.
We also take strong measures to protect your information held by us against any damage, breach, destruction or any modifications.

Surveys:
We may conduct surveys from time to time to measure consumer satisfaction and alignment. Survey may also be conducted to improve our system, processes and benefits. This information sourced through you will be used for our internal analysis or for generalization purpose. You can always opt out or choose not to participate in these surveys.

Correction, Complaints and Contact:
In the event you need to amend your personal information or seek your information please feel free to email us or call us on the below number.
In the event you have any complaint or concern about our privacy policy or procedure you can always contact us on the below number. One of our staff will respond within the reasonable time to resolve your issue.

In case you have any compliant, please feel free to contact us on:
Phone: 1300 859 258
Fax: (03) 8677 9097
Email: info@compareandconnect.com.au
Website: www.compareandconnect.com.au
Address: Level 3, 342 Flinders Street, Melbourne VIC 3000.